Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Appendix:Romanian noun declension/Feminine

Feminine nouns are relatively complex in the Romanian language.

Nominative/Accusative case

Indefinite/Base forms

Singular

Feminine nouns are generally easy to spot. They almost always end in vowels.

Plurals

Like neuter nouns, feminine nouns are not always as easy to form into plurals as masculine nouns.

singular plural
-ă changes to -e
o studentă două studente
o casă două case
-ă changes to -i
o maşină două maşini
o seară două seri
-ă changes to -uri
o marfă două mărfuri
o blană două blănuri
-e changes to -i*
o lume două lumi
o noapte două nopţi
-vowel+ie changes to -vowel+i
o cheie două chei
o foaie două foi
-consonant+ie changes to -consonant+ii
o bucătărie două bucătării
-a + -le
o sofa_ două sofale
-ea changes to -ele
o stea două stele
o cafea două cafele
-i does not change
o marţi două marţi

* For feminine nouns designating people that end in -toare, there is no change to form the plural. o scriitoare - două scriitoare.

A few exceptions:

With the definite article

Singular

singular indefinite singular definite
-ă changes to -a
studentă studenta
maşină maşina
-e + -a
lege_ legea
mare_ marea
-ie changes to -ia
femeie femela
cheie cheia
-a, -ea, -i + -ua
pijama_ pijamaua
cafea_ cafeaua
zi_ ziua

Plural

Forming the definite article for feminine nouns in the plural is very simple. Simply take the plural form of the noun and add -le

indefinite plural definite plural
femei_ femeile
zile_ zilele
chei_ cheile
mame_ mamele

Genitive/Dative case

With the indefinite article

Singular

With the indefinite article in the singular, "o" changes to "unei," and the plural form of the noun is used.

indefinite nom/acc singular indefinite gen/dat singular
o femeie unei femei
o zi unei zile
o memorie unei memorii

Plural

"Nişte" (some) changes to "unor". The noun is still plural in form.

indefinite nom/acc plural indefinite gen/dat plural
nişte memorii unor memorii
nişte femei unor femei

With the definite article

Singular

indefinite nom/acc plural definite gen/dat singular
For most nouns, you simply add i to the indefinite nom/acc plural
legi_ legii
stele_ stelei
femei_ femeii
If the plural form of the noun ends in ii, the final i is replaced by ei. Basically, i is being added to the indefinite singular nom/acc form.
memorii memoriei
organizaţie_ organizaţiei

Plural

To form the genitive/dative plural of neuter nouns, simply add -lor to the plural form of the word.

definite nom/acc plural definite gen/dat plural
femei_ femeilor
stele_ stelelor
organizaţii_ organizaţiilor
legi_ legilor

Examples

prietenă - friend

singular plural
gender f. indefinite article definite article indefinite article definite article
Nom/Acc o prietenă prietena nişte prietene prietenele
Gen/Dat unei prietene prietenei unor prietene prietenelor

stea - star

singular plural
gender f. indefinite article definite article indefinite article definite article
Nom/Acc o stea steaua nişte stele stelele
Gen/Dat unei stele stelei unor stele stelelor

memorie - memory

singular plural
gender f. indefinite article definite article indefinite article definite article
Nom/Acc o memorie memoria nişte memorii memoriile
Gen/Dat unei memorii memoriei unor memorii memoriilor
Last modified on 16 May 2008, at 01:47