Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Category:Icelandic nouns

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
The great use of life is to spend it for something that will outlast it.
William James
Jump to: navigation, search

Icelandic nouns are listed like this:

afi m. (af-a, af-ar)

This means: the noun "afi" is masculine (m.); the root (to which the endings are attached) is "af", the genitive singular is "afa", and the nominative plural is "afar". A full declension table may also be listed.

To see a list of all the Icelandic declension forms, see the list of Icelandic declensions.

Subcategories

This category has the following subcategory, out of 6 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)(previous 200) (next 200)

Entries in category “Icelandic nouns”

The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 3,264 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)

U

V

V cont.

V cont.

(previous 200) (next 200)