Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Category:Icelandic nouns

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
The best advice on the art of being happy is about as easy to follow as advice to be well when one is sick.
Anne Sophie Swetchine
Jump to: navigation, search

Icelandic nouns are listed like this:

afi m. (af-a, af-ar)

This means: the noun "afi" is masculine (m.); the root (to which the endings are attached) is "af", the genitive singular is "afa", and the nominative plural is "afar". A full declension table may also be listed.

To see a list of all the Icelandic declension forms, see the list of Icelandic declensions.

Subcategories

This category has the following 3 subcategories, out of 6 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)

M

P

U

(previous 200) (next 200)

Entries in category “Icelandic nouns”

The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 3,264 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)

K

K cont.

K cont.

(previous 200) (next 200)