Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Category:Icelandic nouns

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
If frugality were established in the state, and if our expenses were laid out to meet needs rather than superfluities of life, there might be fewer wants, and even fewer pleasures, but infinitely more happiness.
Oliver Goldsmith
Jump to: navigation, search

Icelandic nouns are listed like this:

afi m. (af-a, af-ar)

This means: the noun "afi" is masculine (m.); the root (to which the endings are attached) is "af", the genitive singular is "afa", and the nominative plural is "afar". A full declension table may also be listed.

To see a list of all the Icelandic declension forms, see the list of Icelandic declensions.

Entries in category “Icelandic nouns”

The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 3,264 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)

Y

Á

Æ

Æ cont.

Í

Ó

Ö

Ö cont.

Ú

Ý

Þ

(previous 200) (next 200)