Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Category:Icelandic nouns

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
There is one thing that matters—to set a chime of words tinkling in the minds of a few fastidious people.
Logan Pearsall Smith
Jump to: navigation, search

Icelandic nouns are listed like this:

afi m. (af-a, af-ar)

This means: the noun "afi" is masculine (m.); the root (to which the endings are attached) is "af", the genitive singular is "afa", and the nominative plural is "afar". A full declension table may also be listed.

To see a list of all the Icelandic declension forms, see the list of Icelandic declensions.

Entries in category “Icelandic nouns”

The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 3,264 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)

Á

Æ

Í

Í cont.

Ó

Ö

Ú

Ú cont.

Ý

Þ

(previous 200) (next 200)