Visit the forum if you have a language query!

persons

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Life is a state of mind.
Jack Warden
Jump to: navigation, search

English

Alternative spellings

Pronunciation

Noun

persons pl.

  1. Plural form of person; used to refer to them individually, rather than as a group. Contrast people.
    Which persons are responsible for this mess?
    • 2007 (last known modification: the 14th of MAY thereof): The Bureau of Labor Statistics of the U.S. Department of Labor, Current Population Survey Frequently Asked Questions — QUESTION № 5: “Who is counted as unemployed?”
      Persons are classified as unemployed if they do not have a job, have actively looked for work in the prior 4 weeks, and are currently available for work.

Translations

Elsewhere on the web

En-En

En-It

En-Fr

En-El

En-Sp

En-Mul

En-De

OnelookIATEIATEIATEIATEProZDict.cc
WordnikIATELinguee
GoogleIATE