Visit the forum if you have a language query!

-t

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Lovers are fools, but Nature makes them so.
Elbert Hubbard
Jump to: navigation, search

English

Suffix

-t

  1. Forms the past tense and/or past participle of some verbs

Usage notes

Some verbs have both an -ed and a -t form. The -t form has become obsolete for many verbs, e.g. toucht.

Derived terms

Related terms


Dutch

Suffix

-t

  1. forms the second and third person singular of the present tense
    redden - jij redt, hij redt
  2. forms the gij - form in both present and past tense
    breken - gij breekt - gij braakt
  3. archaic: forms the plural form of the imperative
    staken - staakt!
  4. forms the past participle of weak verbs the root of which ends in a voiceless consonant
    bedanken - bedankt
  5. forms certain verbal nouns, mostly of strong verbs
    geven - gift

Finnish

Suffix

-t

  1. (case suffix) Forms the nominative plural.
    • kissa -> kissat "cats"
  2. (case suffix) Forms the accusative forms of the personal pronouns and the interrogative pronoun ken.
    • minut = me
    • kenet? = who(m)?

Usage notes

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular stem. The accusative plural is identical with the nominative plural and is used for certain direct objects.
  • The personal pronouns and ken have this ending in the accusative; they are the only words that have different genitive and accusative singular forms.
nominative accusative
minä minut
sinä sinut
hän hänet
me meidät
te teidät
he heidät
kuka kenet

See also

Suffix

-t

  1. (personal) Forms the second person singular of verbs.

Usage notes

Suffixed to the same stem as the first person singular suffix both in the present and the past tense.

External links

See also


Hungarian

Suffix

-t

  1. Forms the accusative.
    Usage note: it is for a suffix the word ends in vowel (for nouns and adjectives), or consonants (for only nouns): j, l, ly, n, ny, r, s, sz, z, when it is a short vowel a or e, changed into á or é.
    • külföldi - külföldit
    • óra - órát
    • ember - embert
  2. Forms the locative, an archaic case
    Győrött
    "in Győr"
  3. Forms the past participle of verbs

Alternative forms

  • -ot (back vowel)
  • -öt (front rounded vowel)
  • -et (front vowel)
  • -ott (locative, back vowel)
  • -ött (locative, front rounded vowel)
  • -ett (locative, front vowel)

Swedish

Suffix

-t

  1. Creates adverbs out of adjectives.
    långsam - långsamt (slow - slowly)
  2. Marking on adjectives denoting neuter gender, indefinite form
    Ett gult hus = A yellow house (hus is neuter)
    En gul bil = A yellow car (bil is common)
    Det gula huset = The yellow house (definite form)
    Den gula bilen = The yellow car (definite form)
  3. Marker of the definite singular of neuter nouns ending in an unstressed vowel
    hjärta = heart
    Hjärtat = The heart

Elsewhere on the web

En-En

En-It

En-Fr

En-El

En-Sp

En-Mul

En-De

OnelookIATEIATEIATEIATEProZDict.cc
WordnikIATELinguee
GoogleIATE