Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/ajatella

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Life consists not in holding good cards but in playing those you hold well.
Josh Billings
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -atella, -etella, -itella, -otella, -utella (back vowels) (t → tt)

The example below: infinitive ajatella, stem ajat-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ajat·telen ajat·telemme en ajat·tele emme ajat·tele 1st olen ajat·ellut olemme ajat·elleet en ole ajat·ellut emme ole ajat·elleet
2nd ajat·telet ajat·telette et ajat·tele ette ajat·tele 2nd olet ajat·ellut olette ajat·elleet et ole ajat·ellut ette ole ajat·elleet
3rd ajat·telee ajat·televat ei ajat·tele eivät ajat·tele 3rd on ajat·ellut ovat ajat·elleet ei ole ajat·ellut eivät ole ajat·elleet
passive ajat·ellaan ei ajat·ella passive on ajat·eltu ei ole ajat·eltu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ajat·telin ajat·telimme en ajat·ellut emme ajat·elleet 1st olin ajat·ellut olimme ajat·elleet en ollut ajat·ellut emme olleet ajat·elleet
2nd ajat·telit ajat·telitte et ajat·ellut ette ajat·elleet 2nd olit ajat·ellut olitte ajat·elleet et ollut ajat·ellut ette olleet ajat·elleet
3rd ajat·teli ajat·telivat ei ajat·ellut eivät ajat·elleet 3rd oli ajat·ellut olivat ajat·elleet ei ollut ajat·ellut eivät olleet ajat·elleet
passive ajat·eltiin ei ajat·eltu passive oli ajat·eltu ei ollut ajat·eltu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ajat·telisin ajat·telisimme en ajat·telisi emme ajat·telisi 1st olisin ajat·ellut olisimme ajat·elleet en olisi ajat·ellut emme olisi ajat·elleet
2nd ajat·telisit ajat·telisitte et ajat·telisi ette ajat·telisi 2nd olisit ajat·ellut olisitte ajat·elleet et olisi ajat·ellut ette olisi ajat·elleet
3rd ajat·telisi ajat·telisivat ei ajat·telisi eivät ajat·telisi 3rd olisi ajat·ellut olisivat ajat·elleet ei olisi ajat·ellut eivät olisi ajat·elleet
passive ajat·eltaisiin ei ajat·eltaisi passive olisi ajat·eltu ei olisi ajat·eltu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ajat·elkaamme älkäämme ajat·elko 1st olkaamme ajat·elleet älkäämme olko ajat·elleet
2nd ajat·tele ajat·elkaa älä ajat·tele älkää ajat·elko 2nd ole ajat·ellut olkaa ajat·elleet älä ole ajat·ellut älkää olko ajat·elleet
3rd ajat·elkoon ajat·elkoot älköön ajat·elko älkööt ajat·elko 3rd olkoon ajat·ellut olkoot ajat·elleet älköön olko ajat·ellut älkööt ole ajat·elleet
passive ajat·eltakoon älköön ajat·eltako passive olkoon ajat·eltu älköön olko ajat·eltu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ajat·ellen ajat·ellemme en ajat·elle emme ajat·elle 1st lienen ajat·ellut lienemme ajat·elleet en liene ajat·ellut emme liene ajat·elleet
2nd ajat·ellet ajat·ellette et ajat·elle ette ajat·elle 2nd lienet ajat·ellut lienette ajat·elleet et liene ajat·ellut ette liene ajat·elleet
3rd ajat·ellee ajat·ellevat ei ajat·elle eivät ajat·elle 3rd lienee ajat·ellut lienevät ajat·elleet ei liene ajat·ellut eivät liene ajat·elleet
passive ajat·eltaneen ei ajat·eltane passive lienee ajat·eltu ei liene ajat·eltu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/ajatella present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/ajatellakseen2 past ajat·ellut ajat·eltu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2