Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/haljeta

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Joy comes from using your potential.
Will Schultz
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -jeta (back vowels) (j → k)

The example below: infinitive haljeta, stem hal-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st hal·ke·an hal·ke·amme en hal·ke·a emme hal·ke·a 1st olen hal·je·nnut olemme hal·je·nneet en ole hal·je·nnut emme ole hal·je·nneet
2nd hal·ke·at hal·ke·atte et hal·ke·a ette hal·ke·a 2nd olet hal·je·nnut olette hal·je·nneet et ole hal·je·nnut ette ole hal·je·nneet
3rd hal·ke·aa hal·ke·avat ei hal·ke·a eivät hal·ke·a 3rd on hal·je·nnut ovat hal·je·nneet ei ole hal·je·nnut eivät ole hal·je·nneet
passive hal·je·taan ei hal·je·ta passive on hal·je·ttu ei ole hal·je·ttu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st hal·ke·sin hal·ke·simme en hal·je·nnut emme hal·je·nneet 1st olin hal·je·nnut olimme hal·je·nneet en ollut hal·je·nnut emme olleet hal·je·nneet
2nd hal·ke·sit hal·ke·sitte et hal·je·nnut ette hal·je·nneet 2nd olit hal·je·nnut olitte hal·je·nneet et ollut hal·je·nnut ette olleet hal·je·nneet
3rd hal·ke·si hal·ke·sivat ei hal·je·nnut eivät hal·je·nneet 3rd oli hal·je·nnut olivat hal·je·nneet ei ollut hal·je·nnut eivät olleet hal·je·nneet
passive hal·je·ttiin ei hal·je·ttu passive oli hal·je·ttu ei ollut hal·je·ttu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st hal·ke·aisin hal·ke·aisimme en hal·ke·aisi emme hal·ke·aisi 1st olisin hal·je·nnut olisimme hal·je·nneet en olisi hal·je·nnut emme olisi hal·je·nneet
2nd hal·ke·aisit hal·ke·aisitte et hal·ke·aisi ette hal·ke·aisi 2nd olisit hal·je·nnut olisitte hal·je·nneet et olisi hal·je·nnut ette olisi hal·je·nneet
3rd hal·ke·aisi hal·ke·aisivat ei hal·ke·aisi eivät hal·ke·aisi 3rd olisi hal·je·nnut olisivat hal·je·nneet ei olisi hal·je·nnut eivät olisi hal·je·nneet
passive hal·je·ttaisiin ei hal·je·ttaisi passive olisi hal·je·ttu ei olisi hal·je·ttu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st hal·je·tkaamme älkäämme hal·je·tko 1st olkaamme hal·je·nneet älkäämme olko hal·je·nneet
2nd hal·ke·a hal·je·tkaa älä hal·ke·a älkää hal·je·tko 2nd ole hal·je·nnut olkaa hal·je·nneet älä ole hal·je·nnut älkää olko hal·je·nneet
3rd hal·je·tkoon hal·je·tkoot älköön hal·je·tko älkööt hal·je·tko 3rd olkoon hal·je·nnut olkoot hal·je·nneet älköön olko hal·je·nnut älkööt ole hal·je·nneet
passive hal·je·ttakoon älköön hal·je·ttako passive olkoon hal·je·ttu älköön olko hal·je·ttu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st hal·je·nnen hal·je·nnemme en hal·je·nne emme hal·je·nne 1st lienen hal·je·nnut lienemme hal·je·nneet en liene hal·je·nnut emme liene hal·je·nneet
2nd hal·je·nnet hal·je·nnette et hal·je·nne ette hal·je·nne 2nd lienet hal·je·nnut lienette hal·je·nneet et liene hal·je·nnut ette liene hal·je·nneet
3rd hal·je·nnee hal·je·nnevat ei hal·je·nne eivät hal·je·nne 3rd lienee hal·je·nnut lienevät hal·je·nneet ei liene hal·je·nnut eivät liene hal·je·nneet
passive hal·je·ttaneen ei hal·je·ttane passive lienee hal·je·ttu ei liene hal·je·ttu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/haljeta present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/haljetakseen2 past hal·je·nnut hal·je·ttu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2