Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/kävellä

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Life, we learn too late, is in the living, the tissue of every day and hour.
Stephen B. Leacock
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -iellä, -tsellä, -stellä, -rvellä, -vellä (front vowels) (no consonant gradation)

The example below: infinitive kävellä, stem kävel-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st kävel·en kävel·emme en kävel·e emme kävel·e 1st olen kävel·lyt olemme kävel·leet en ole kävel·lyt emme ole kävel·leet
2nd kävel·et kävel·ette et kävel·e ette kävel·e 2nd olet kävel·lyt olette kävel·leet et ole kävel·lyt ette ole kävel·leet
3rd kävel·ee kävel·evät ei kävel·e eivät kävel·e 3rd on kävel·lyt ovat kävel·leet ei ole kävel·lyt eivät ole kävel·leet
passive kävel·lään ei kävel·lä passive on kävel·ty ei ole kävel·ty
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st kävel·in kävel·imme en kävel·lyt emme kävel·leet 1st olin kävel·lyt olimme kävel·leet en ollut kävel·lyt emme olleet kävel·leet
2nd kävel·it kävel·itte et kävel·lyt ette kävel·leet 2nd olit kävel·lyt olitte kävel·leet et ollut kävel·lyt ette olleet kävel·leet
3rd kävel·i kävel·ivät ei kävel·lyt eivät kävel·leet 3rd oli kävel·lyt olivat kävel·leet ei ollut kävel·lyt eivät olleet kävel·leet
passive kävel·tiin ei kävel·ty passive oli kävel·ty ei ollut kävel·ty
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st kävel·isin kävel·isimme en kävel·isi emme kävel·isi 1st olisin kävel·lyt olisimme kävel·leet en olisi kävel·lyt emme olisi kävel·leet
2nd kävel·isit kävel·isitte et kävel·isi ette kävel·isi 2nd olisit kävel·lyt olisitte kävel·leet et olisi kävel·lyt ette olisi kävel·leet
3rd kävel·isi kävel·isivät ei kävel·isi eivät kävel·isi 3rd olisi kävel·lyt olisivat kävel·leet ei olisi kävel·lyt eivät olisi kävel·leet
passive kävel·täisiin ei kävel·täisi passive olisi kävel·ty ei olisi kävel·ty
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st kävel·käämme älkäämme kävel·kö 1st olkaamme kävel·leet älkäämme olko kävel·leet
2nd kävel·e kävel·kää älä kävel·e älkää kävel·kö 2nd ole kävel·lyt olkaa kävel·leet älä ole kävel·lyt älkää olko kävel·leet
3rd kävel·köön kävel·kööt älköön kävel·kö älkööt kävel·kö 3rd olkoon kävel·lyt olkoot kävel·leet älköön olko kävel·lyt älkööt ole kävel·leet
passive kävel·täköön älköön kävel·täkö passive olkoon kävel·ty älköön olko kävel·ty
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st kävel·len kävel·lemme en kävel·le emme kävel·le 1st lienen kävel·lyt lienemme kävel·leet en liene kävel·lyt emme liene kävel·leet
2nd kävel·let kävel·lette et kävel·le ette kävel·le 2nd lienet kävel·lyt lienette kävel·leet et liene kävel·lyt ette liene kävel·leet
3rd kävel·lee kävel·levät ei kävel·le eivät kävel·le 3rd lienee kävel·lyt lienevät kävel·leet ei liene kävel·lyt eivät liene kävel·leet
passive kävel·täneen ei kävel·täne passive lienee kävel·ty ei liene kävel·ty


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/kävellä present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/kävelläkseen2 past kävel·lyt kävel·ty
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2