Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/lähteä

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
This tattered life is my only robe; the wind my only refuge.
Marian Mountain
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -hteä (front vowels) (ht → hd/ks)

The only verb conjugated in this way: infinitive lähteä, stem lä-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st lä·hd·en lä·hd·emme en lä·hd·e emme lä·hd·e 1st olen lä·ht·enyt olemme lä·ht·eneet en ole lä·ht·enyt emme ole lä·ht·eneet
2nd lä·hd·et lä·hd·ette et lä·hd·e ette lä·hd·e 2nd olet lä·ht·enyt olette lä·ht·eneet et ole lä·ht·enyt ette ole lä·ht·eneet
3rd lä·ht·ee lä·ht·evät ei lä·hd·e eivät lä·hd·e 3rd on lä·ht·enyt ovat lä·ht·eneet ei ole lä·ht·enyt eivät ole lä·ht·eneet
passive lä·hd·etään ei lä·hd·etä passive on lä·hd·etty ei ole lä·hd·etty
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st lä·hd·in/
lä·ksin
lä·hd·imme/
lä·ksimme
en lä·ht·enyt emme lä·ht·eneet 1st olin lä·ht·enyt olimme lä·ht·eneet en ollut lä·ht·enyt emme olleet lä·ht·eneet
2nd lä·hd·it/
lä·ksit
lä·hd·itte/
lä·ksitte
et lä·ht·enyt ette lä·ht·eneet 2nd olit lä·ht·enyt olitte lä·ht·eneet et ollut lä·ht·enyt ette olleet lä·ht·eneet
3rd lä·ht·i/
lä·ksi
lä·ht·ivät/
lä·ksivät
ei lä·ht·enyt eivät lä·ht·eneet 3rd oli lä·ht·enyt olivat lä·ht·eneet ei ollut lä·ht·enyt eivät olleet lä·ht·eneet
passive lä·hd·ettiin ei lä·hd·etty passive oli lä·hd·etty ei ollut lä·hd·etty
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st lä·ht·isin lä·ht·isimme en lä·ht·isi emme lä·ht·isi 1st olisin lä·ht·enyt olisimme lä·ht·eneet en olisi lä·ht·enyt emme olisi lä·ht·eneet
2nd lä·ht·isit lä·ht·isitte et lä·ht·isi ette lä·ht·isi 2nd olisit lä·ht·enyt olisitte lä·ht·eneet et olisi lä·ht·enyt ette olisi lä·ht·eneet
3rd lä·ht·isi lä·ht·isivät ei lä·ht·isi eivät lä·ht·isi 3rd olisi lä·ht·enyt olisivat lä·ht·eneet ei olisi lä·ht·enyt eivät olisi lä·ht·eneet
passive lä·hd·ettäisiin ei lä·hd·ettäisi passive olisi lä·hd·etty ei olisi lä·hd·etty
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st lä·ht·ekäämme älkäämme lä·ht·ekö 1st olkaamme lä·ht·eneet älkäämme olko lä·ht·eneet
2nd lä·hd·e lä·ht·ekää älä lä·hd·e älkää lä·ht·ekö 2nd ole lä·ht·enyt olkaa lä·ht·eneet älä ole lä·ht·enyt älkää olko lä·ht·eneet
3rd lä·ht·eköön lä·ht·ekööt älköön lä·ht·ekö älkööt lä·ht·ekö 3rd olkoon lä·ht·enyt olkoot lä·ht·eneet älköön olko lä·ht·enyt älkööt ole lä·ht·eneet
passive lä·hd·ettäköön älköön lä·hd·ettäkö passive olkoon lä·hd·etty älköön olko lä·hd·etty
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st lä·ht·enen lä·ht·enemme en lä·ht·ene emme lä·ht·ene 1st lienen lä·ht·enyt lienemme lä·ht·eneet en liene lä·ht·enyt emme liene lä·ht·eneet
2nd lä·ht·enet lä·ht·enette et lä·ht·ene ette lä·ht·ene 2nd lienet lä·ht·enyt lienette lä·ht·eneet et liene lä·ht·enyt ette liene lä·ht·eneet
3rd lä·ht·enee lä·ht·enevät ei lä·ht·ene eivät lä·ht·ene 3rd lienee lä·ht·enyt lienevät lä·ht·eneet ei liene lä·ht·enyt eivät liene lä·ht·eneet
passive lä·hd·ettäneen ei lä·hd·ettane passive lienee lä·hd·etty ei liene lä·hd·etty


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/lähteä present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/lähteäkseen2 past lä·ht·enyt lä·hd·etty
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2