Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/muistaa

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
It is not how many years we live, but rather what we do with them.
Evangeline Cory Booth
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -laa, -staa (back vowels) (no consonant gradation)

The example below: infinitive muistaa, stem muist-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st muist·an muist·amme en muist·a emme muist·a 1st olen muist·anut olemme muist·aneet en ole muist·anut emme ole muist·aneet
2nd muist·at muist·atte et muist·a ette muist·a 2nd olet muist·anut olette muist·aneet et ole muist·anut ette ole muist·aneet
3rd muist·aa muist·avat ei muist·a eivät muist·a 3rd on muist·anut ovat muist·aneet ei ole muist·anut eivät ole muist·aneet
passive muist·etaan ei muist·eta passive on muist·ettu ei ole muist·ettu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st muist·in muist·imme en muist·anut emme muist·aneet 1st olin muist·anut olimme muist·aneet en ollut muist·anut emme olleet muist·aneet
2nd muist·it muist·itte et muist·anut ette muist·aneet 2nd olit muist·anut olitte muist·aneet et ollut muist·anut ette olleet muist·aneet
3rd muist·i muist·ivat ei muist·anut eivät muist·aneet 3rd oli muist·anut olivat muist·aneet ei ollut muist·anut eivät olleet muist·aneet
passive muist·ettiin ei muist·ettu passive oli muist·ettu ei ollut muist·ettu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st muist·aisin muist·aisimme en muist·aisi emme muist·aisi 1st olisin muist·anut olisimme muist·aneet en olisi muist·anut emme olisi muist·aneet
2nd muist·aisit muist·aisitte et muist·aisi ette muist·aisi 2nd olisit muist·anut olisitte muist·aneet et olisi muist·anut ette olisi muist·aneet
3rd muist·aisi muist·aisivat ei muist·aisi eivät muist·aisi 3rd olisi muist·anut olisivat muist·aneet ei olisi muist·anut eivät olisi muist·aneet
passive muist·ettaisiin ei muist·ettaisi passive olisi muist·ettu ei olisi muist·ettu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st muist·akaamme älkäämme muist·ako 1st olkaamme muist·aneet älkäämme olko muist·aneet
2nd muist·a muist·akaa älä muist·a älkää muist·ako 2nd ole muist·anut olkaa muist·aneet älä ole muist·anut älkää olko muist·aneet
3rd muist·akoon muist·akoot älköön muist·ako älkööt muist·ako 3rd olkoon muist·anut olkoot muist·aneet älköön olko muist·anut älkööt ole muist·aneet
passive muist·ettakoon älköön muist·ettako passive olkoon muist·ettu älköön olko muist·ettu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st muist·anen muist·anemme en muist·ane emme muist·ane 1st lienen muist·anut lienemme muist·aneet en liene muist·anut emme liene muist·aneet
2nd muist·anet muist·anette et muist·ane ette muist·ane 2nd lienet muist·anut lienette muist·aneet et liene muist·anut ette liene muist·aneet
3rd muist·anee muist·anevat ei muist·ane eivät muist·ane 3rd lienee muist·anut lienevät muist·aneet ei liene muist·anut eivät liene muist·aneet
passive muist·ettaneen ei muist·ettane passive lienee muist·ettu ei liene muist·ettu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/muistaa present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/muistaakseen2 past muist·anut muist·ettu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2