Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/ottaa

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
I love fools experiments. I am always making them.
Charles Darwin
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -ttaa (back vowels) (tt → t)

The example below: infinitive ottaa, stem ot-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ot·a·n ot·a·mme en ot·a emme ot·a 1st olen ot·ta·nut olemme ot·ta·neet en ole ot·ta·nut emme ole ot·ta·neet
2nd ot·a·t ot·a·tte et ot·a ette ot·a 2nd olet ot·ta·nut olette ot·ta·neet et ole ot·ta·nut ette ole ot·ta·neet
3rd ot·ta·a ot·ta·vat ei ot·a eivät ot·a 3rd on ot·ta·nut ovat ot·ta·neet ei ole ot·ta·nut eivät ole ot·ta·neet
passive ot·e·taan ei ot·e·ta passive on ot·e·ttu ei ole ot·e·ttu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ot·i·n ot·i·mme en ot·ta·nut emme ot·ta·neet 1st olin ot·ta·nut olimme ot·ta·neet en ollut ot·ta·nut emme olleet ot·ta·neet
2nd ot·i·t ot·i·tte et ot·ta·nut ette ot·ta·neet 2nd olit ot·ta·nut olitte ot·ta·neet et ollut ot·ta·nut ette olleet ot·ta·neet
3rd ot·ti ot·ti·vat ei ot·ta·nut eivät ot·ta·neet 3rd oli ot·ta·nut olivat ot·ta·neet ei ollut ot·ta·nut eivät olleet ot·ta·neet
passive ot·e·ttiin ei ot·e·ttu passive oli ot·e·ttu ei ollut ot·e·ttu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ot·ta·isin ot·ta·isimme en ot·ta·isi emme ot·ta·isi 1st olisin ot·ta·nut olisimme ot·ta·neet en olisi ot·ta·nut emme olisi ot·ta·neet
2nd ot·ta·isit ot·ta·isitte et ot·ta·isi ette ot·ta·isi 2nd olisit ot·ta·nut olisitte ot·ta·neet et olisi ot·ta·nut ette olisi ot·ta·neet
3rd ot·ta·isi ot·ta·isivat ei ot·ta·isi eivät ot·ta·isi 3rd olisi ot·ta·nut olisivat ot·ta·neet ei olisi ot·ta·nut eivät olisi ot·ta·neet
passive ot·e·ttaisiin ei ot·e·ttaisi passive olisi ot·e·ttu ei olisi ot·e·ttu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ot·ta·kaamme älkäämme ot·ta·ko 1st olkaamme ot·ta·neet älkäämme olko ot·ta·neet
2nd ot·a ot·ta·kaa älä ot·a älkää ot·ta·ko 2nd ole ot·ta·nut olkaa ot·ta·neet älä ole ot·ta·nut älkää olko ot·ta·neet
3rd ot·ta·koon ot·ta·koot älköön ot·ta·ko älkööt ot·ta·ko 3rd olkoon ot·ta·nut olkoot ot·ta·neet älköön olko ot·ta·nut älkööt ole ot·ta·neet
passive ot·e·ttakoon älköön ot·e·ttako passive olkoon ot·e·ttu älköön olko ot·e·ttu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st ot·ta·nen ot·ta·nemme en ot·ta·ne emme ot·ta·ne 1st lienen ot·ta·nut lienemme ot·ta·neet en liene ot·ta·nut emme liene ot·ta·neet
2nd ot·ta·net ot·ta·nette et ot·ta·ne ette ot·ta·ne 2nd lienet ot·ta·nut lienette ot·ta·neet et liene ot·ta·nut ette liene ot·ta·neet
3rd ot·ta·nee ot·ta·nevat ei ot·ta·ne eivät ot·ta·ne 3rd lienee ot·ta·nut lienevät ot·ta·neet ei liene ot·ta·nut eivät liene ot·ta·neet
passive ot·e·ttaneen ei ot·e·ttane passive lienee ot·e·ttu ei liene ot·e·ttu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/ottaa present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/ottaakseen2 past ot·ta·nut ot·e·ttu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2