Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/pistää

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Life is at its best when it's shaken and stirred.
F. Paul Facult
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -lää, -stää (back vowels) (no consonant gradation)

The example below: infinitive pistää, stem pist-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st pist·än pist·ämme en pist·ä emme pist·ä 1st olen pist·änyt olemme pist·äneet en ole pist·änyt emme ole pist·äneet
2nd pist·ät pist·ätte et pist·ä ette pist·ä 2nd olet pist·änyt olette pist·äneet et ole pist·änyt ette ole pist·äneet
3rd pist·ää pist·ävät ei pist·ä eivät pist·ä 3rd on pist·änyt ovat pist·äneet ei ole pist·änyt eivät ole pist·äneet
passive pist·etään ei pist·etä passive on pist·etty ei ole pist·etty
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st pist·in pist·imme en pist·änyt emme pist·äneet 1st olin pist·änyt olimme pist·äneet en ollut pist·änyt emme olleet pist·äneet
2nd pist·it pist·itte et pist·änyt ette pist·äneet 2nd olit pist·änyt olitte pist·äneet et ollut pist·änyt ette olleet pist·äneet
3rd pist·i pist·ivät ei pist·änyt eivät pist·äneet 3rd oli pist·änyt olivat pist·äneet ei ollut pist·änyt eivät olleet pist·äneet
passive pist·ettiin ei pist·etty passive oli pist·etty ei ollut pist·etty
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st pist·äisin pist·äisimme en pist·äisi emme pist·äisi 1st olisin pist·änyt olisimme pist·äneet en olisi pist·änyt emme olisi pist·äneet
2nd pist·äisit pist·äisitte et pist·äisi ette pist·äisi 2nd olisit pist·änyt olisitte pist·äneet et olisi pist·änyt ette olisi pist·äneet
3rd pist·äisi pist·äisivät ei pist·äisi eivät pist·äisi 3rd olisi pist·änyt olisivat pist·äneet ei olisi pist·änyt eivät olisi pist·äneet
passive pist·ettäisiin ei pist·ettäisi passive olisi pist·etty ei olisi pist·etty
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st pist·äkäämme älkäämme pist·äkö 1st olkaamme pist·äneet älkäämme olko pist·äneet
2nd pist·ä pist·äkää älä pist·ä älkää pist·äkö 2nd ole pist·änyt olkaa pist·äneet älä ole pist·änyt älkää olko pist·äneet
3rd pist·äköön pist·äkööt älköön pist·äkö älkööt pist·äkö 3rd olkoon pist·änyt olkoot pist·äneet älköön olko pist·änyt älkööt ole pist·äneet
passive pist·ettäköön älköön pist·ettäkö passive olkoon pist·etty älköön olko pist·etty
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st pist·änen pist·änemme en pist·äne emme pist·äne 1st lienen pist·änyt lienemme pist·äneet en liene pist·änyt emme liene pist·äneet
2nd pist·änet pist·änette et pist·äne ette pist·äne 2nd lienet pist·änyt lienette pist·äneet et liene pist·änyt ette liene pist·äneet
3rd pist·änee pist·änevät ei pist·äne eivät pist·äne 3rd lienee pist·änyt lienevät pist·äneet ei liene pist·änyt eivät liene pist·äneet
passive pist·ettäneen ei pist·ettäne passive lienee pist·etty ei liene pist·etty


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/pistää present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/pistääkseen2 past pist·änyt pist·etty
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2