Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/salata

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Did you ever see an unhappy horse? Did you ever see bird that had the blues? One reason why birds and horses are not unhappy is because they are not trying to impress other birds and horses.
Dale Carnegie
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -hkata, -lata, -rata, -sata, -skata, -lvata, -rvata (back vowels) (no consonant gradation)

The example below: infinitive salata, stem sala-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st sala·an sala·amme en sala·a emme sala·a 1st olen sala·nnut olemme sala·nneet en ole sala·nnut emme ole sala·nneet
2nd sala·at sala·atte et sala·a ette sala·a 2nd olet sala·nnut olette sala·nneet et ole sala·nnut ette ole sala·nneet
3rd sala·a sala·avat ei sala·a eivät sala·a 3rd on sala·nnut ovat sala·nneet ei ole sala·nnut eivät ole sala·nneet
passive sala·taan ei sala·ta passive on sala·ttu ei ole sala·ttu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st sala·sin sala·simme en sala·nnut emme sala·nneet 1st olin sala·nnut olimme sala·nneet en ollut sala·nnut emme olleet sala·nneet
2nd sala·sit sala·sitte et sala·nnut ette sala·nneet 2nd olit sala·nnut olitte sala·nneet et ollut sala·nnut ette olleet sala·nneet
3rd sala·si sala·sivat ei sala·nnut eivät sala·nneet 3rd oli sala·nnut olivat sala·nneet ei ollut sala·nnut eivät olleet sala·nneet
passive sala·ttiin ei sala·ttu passive oli sala·ttu ei ollut sala·ttu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st sala·isin sala·isimme en sala·isi emme sala·isi 1st olisin sala·nnut olisimme sala·nneet en olisi sala·nnut emme olisi sala·nneet
2nd sala·isit sala·isitte et sala·isi ette sala·isi 2nd olisit sala·nnut olisitte sala·nneet et olisi sala·nnut ette olisi sala·nneet
3rd sala·isi sala·isivat ei sala·isi eivät sala·isi 3rd olisi sala·nnut olisivat sala·nneet ei olisi sala·nnut eivät olisi sala·nneet
passive sala·ttaisiin ei sala·ttaisi passive olisi sala·ttu ei olisi sala·ttu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st sala·tkaamme älkäämme sala·tko 1st olkaamme sala·nneet älkäämme olko sala·nneet
2nd sala·a sala·tkaa älä sala·a älkää sala·tko 2nd ole sala·nnut olkaa sala·nneet älä ole sala·nnut älkää olko sala·nneet
3rd sala·tkoon sala·tkoot älköön sala·tko älkööt sala·tko 3rd olkoon sala·nnut olkoot sala·nneet älköön olko sala·nnut älkööt ole sala·nneet
passive sala·ttakoon älköön sala·ttako passive olkoon sala·ttu älköön olko sala·ttu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st sala·nnen sala·nnemme en sala·nne emme sala·nne 1st lienen sala·nnut lienemme sala·nneet en liene sala·nnut emme liene sala·nneet
2nd sala·nnet sala·nnette et sala·nne ette sala·nne 2nd lienet sala·nnut lienette sala·nneet et liene sala·nnut ette liene sala·nneet
3rd sala·nnee sala·nnevat ei sala·nne eivät sala·nne 3rd lienee sala·nnut lienevät sala·nneet ei liene sala·nnut eivät liene sala·nneet
passive sala·ttaneen ei sala·ttane passive lienee sala·ttu ei liene sala·ttu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/salata present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/salatakseen2 past sala·nnut sala·ttu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2