Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/tarvita

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Most of us experience happiness when we are enjoying life and feeling free, enjoying the process and products of our creative and intellectual processes, enjoying the ecstasy of transcendent oneness with the universe.
James Muriel
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -ita (back vowels) (no consonant gradation)

The example below: infinitive tarvita, stem tarvi-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tarvi·tsen tarvi·tsemme en tarvi·tse emme tarvi·tse 1st olen tarvi·nnut olemme tarvi·nneet en ole tarvi·nnut emme ole tarvi·nneet
2nd tarvi·tset tarvi·tsette et tarvi·tse ette tarvi·tse 2nd olet tarvi·nnut olette tarvi·nneet et ole tarvi·nnut ette ole tarvi·nneet
3rd tarvi·tsee tarvi·tsevat ei tarvi·tse eivät tarvi·tse 3rd on tarvi·nnut ovat tarvi·nneet ei ole tarvi·nnut eivät ole tarvi·nneet
passive tarvi·taan ei tarvi·ta passive on tarvi·ttu ei ole tarvi·ttu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tarvi·tsin tarvi·tsimme en tarvi·nnut emme tarvi·nneet 1st olin tarvi·nnut olimme tarvi·nneet en ollut tarvi·nnut emme olleet tarvi·nneet
2nd tarvi·tsit tarvi·tsitte et tarvi·nnut ette tarvi·nneet 2nd olit tarvi·nnut olitte tarvi·nneet et ollut tarvi·nnut ette olleet tarvi·nneet
3rd tarvi·tsi tarvi·tsivat ei tarvi·nnut eivät tarvi·nneet 3rd oli tarvi·nnut olivat tarvi·nneet ei ollut tarvi·nnut eivät olleet tarvi·nneet
passive tarvi·ttiin ei tarvi·ttu passive oli tarvi·ttu ei ollut tarvi·ttu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tarvi·tsisin tarvi·tsisimme en tarvi·tsisi emme tarvi·tsisi 1st olisin tarvi·nnut olisimme tarvi·nneet en olisi tarvi·nnut emme olisi tarvi·nneet
2nd tarvi·tsisit tarvi·tsisitte et tarvi·tsisi ette tarvi·tsisi 2nd olisit tarvi·nnut olisitte tarvi·nneet et olisi tarvi·nnut ette olisi tarvi·nneet
3rd tarvi·tsisi tarvi·tsisivat ei tarvi·tsisi eivät tarvi·tsisi 3rd olisi tarvi·nnut olisivat tarvi·nneet ei olisi tarvi·nnut eivät olisi tarvi·nneet
passive tarvi·ttaisiin ei tarvi·ttaisi passive olisi tarvi·ttu ei olisi tarvi·ttu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tarvi·tkaamme älkäämme tarvi·tko 1st olkaamme tarvi·nneet älkäämme olko tarvi·nneet
2nd tarvi·tse tarvi·tkaa älä tarvi·tse älkää tarvi·tko 2nd ole tarvi·nnut olkaa tarvi·nneet älä ole tarvi·nnut älkää olko tarvi·nneet
3rd tarvi·tkoon tarvi·tkoot älköön tarvi·tko älkööt tarvi·tko 3rd olkoon tarvi·nnut olkoot tarvi·nneet älköön olko tarvi·nnut älkööt ole tarvi·nneet
passive tarvi·ttakoon älköön tarvi·ttako passive olkoon tarvi·ttu älköön olko tarvi·ttu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tarvi·nnen tarvi·nnemme en tarvi·nne emme tarvi·nne 1st lienen tarvi·nnut lienemme tarvi·nneet en liene tarvi·nnut emme liene tarvi·nneet
2nd tarvi·nnet tarvi·nnette et tarvi·nne ette tarvi·nne 2nd lienet tarvi·nnut lienette tarvi·nneet et liene tarvi·nnut ette liene tarvi·nneet
3rd tarvi·nnee tarvi·nnevat ei tarvi·nne eivät tarvi·nne 3rd lienee tarvi·nnut lienevät tarvi·nneet ei liene tarvi·nnut eivät liene tarvi·nneet
passive tarvi·ttaneen ei tarvi·ttane passive lienee tarvi·ttu ei liene tarvi·ttu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/tarvita present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/tarvitakseen2 past tarvi·nnut tarvi·ttu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2