Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/tulla

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
When patterns are broken, new worlds can emerge.
Tuli Kupferberg
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -lla (front vowels) (no consonant gradation)

The example below: infinitive tulla, stem tul-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tul·en tul·emme en tul·e emme tul·e 1st olen tul·lut olemme tul·leet en ole tul·lut emme ole tul·leet
2nd tul·et tul·ette et tul·e ette tul·e 2nd olet tul·lut olette tul·leet et ole tul·lut ette ole tul·leet
3rd tul·ee tul·evat ei tul·e eivät tul·e 3rd on tul·lut ovat tul·leet ei ole tul·lut eivät ole tul·leet
passive tul·laan ei tul·la passive on tul·tu ei ole tul·tu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tul·in tul·imme en tul·lut emme tul·leet 1st olin tul·lut olimme tul·leet en ollut tul·lut emme olleet tul·leet
2nd tul·it tul·itte et tul·lut ette tul·leet 2nd olit tul·lut olitte tul·leet et ollut tul·lut ette olleet tul·leet
3rd tul·i tul·ivat ei tul·lut eivät tul·leet 3rd oli tul·lut olivat tul·leet ei ollut tul·lut eivät olleet tul·leet
passive tul·tiin ei tul·tu passive oli tul·tu ei ollut tul·tu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tul·isin tul·isimme en tul·isi emme tul·isi 1st olisin tul·lut olisimme tul·leet en olisi tul·lut emme olisi tul·leet
2nd tul·isit tul·isitte et tul·isi ette tul·isi 2nd olisit tul·lut olisitte tul·leet et olisi tul·lut ette olisi tul·leet
3rd tul·isi tul·isivat ei tul·isi eivät tul·isi 3rd olisi tul·lut olisivat tul·leet ei olisi tul·lut eivät olisi tul·leet
passive tul·taisiin ei tul·taisi passive olisi tul·tu ei olisi tul·tu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tul·kaamme älkäämme tul·ko 1st olkaamme tul·leet älkäämme olko tul·leet
2nd tul·e tul·kaa älä tul·e älkää tul·ko 2nd ole tul·lut olkaa tul·leet älä ole tul·lut älkää olko tul·leet
3rd tul·koon tul·koot älköön tul·ko älkööt tul·ko 3rd olkoon tul·lut olkoot tul·leet älköön olko tul·lut älkööt ole tul·leet
passive tul·takoon älköön tul·tako passive olkoon tul·tu älköön olko tul·tu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st tul·len tul·lemme en tul·le emme tul·le 1st lienen tul·lut lienemme tul·leet en liene tul·lut emme liene tul·leet
2nd tul·let tul·lette et tul·le ette tul·le 2nd lienet tul·lut lienette tul·leet et liene tul·lut ette liene tul·leet
3rd tul·lee tul·levat ei tul·le eivät tul·le 3rd lienee tul·lut lienevät tul·leet ei liene tul·lut eivät liene tul·leet
passive tul·taneen ei tul·tane passive lienee tul·tu ei liene tul·tu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/tulla present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/tullakseen2 past tul·lut tul·tu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2