Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Dictionary:Finnish inflection types/verbs/voida

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Go out and buy yourself a five-cent pencil and a ten-cent notebook and begin to write down some million-dollar ideas for yourself.
Bob Grinde
Jump to: navigation, search
ending -aida, -oida, -uida (back vowels) (no consonant gradation)

The example below: infinitive voida, stem voi-.

indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st voi·n voi·mme en voi emme voi 1st olen voi·nut olemme voi·neet en ole voi·nut emme ole voi·neet
2nd voi·t voi·tte et voi ette voi 2nd olet voi·nut olette voi·neet et ole voi·nut ette ole voi·neet
3rd voi voi·vat ei voi eivät voi 3rd on voi·nut ovat voi·neet ei ole voi·nut eivät ole voi·neet
passive voi·daan ei voi·da passive on voi·tu ei ole voi·tu
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st voi·n voi·mme en voi·nut emme voi·neet 1st olin voi·nut olimme voi·neet en ollut voi·nut emme olleet voi·neet
2nd voi·t voi·tte et voi·nut ette voi·neet 2nd olit voi·nut olitte voi·neet et ollut voi·nut ette olleet voi·neet
3rd voi voi·vat ei voi·nut eivät voi·neet 3rd oli voi·nut olivat voi·neet ei ollut voi·nut eivät olleet voi·neet
passive voi·tiin ei voi·tu passive oli voi·tu ei ollut voi·tu
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st voi·sin voi·simme en voi·si emme voi·si 1st olisin voi·nut olisimme voi·neet en olisi voi·nut emme olisi voi·neet
2nd voi·sit voi·sitte et voi·si ette voi·si 2nd olisit voi·nut olisitte voi·neet et olisi voi·nut ette olisi voi·neet
3rd voi·si voi·sivat ei voi·si eivät voi·si 3rd olisi voi·nut olisivat voi·neet ei olisi voi·nut eivät olisi voi·neet
passive voi·taisiin ei voi·taisi passive olisi voi·tu ei olisi voi·tu
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st voi·kaamme älkäämme voi·ko 1st olkaamme voi·neet älkäämme olko voi·neet
2nd voi voi·kaa älä voi älkää voi·ko 2nd ole voi·nut olkaa voi·neet älä ole voi·nut älkää olko voi·neet
3rd voi·koon voi·koot älköön voi·ko älkööt voi·ko 3rd olkoon voi·nut olkoot voi·neet älköön olko voi·nut älkööt ole voi·neet
passive voi·takoon älköön voi·tako passive olkoon voi·tu älköön olko voi·tu
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st voi·nen voi·nemme en voi·ne emme voi·ne 1st lienen voi·nut lienemme voi·neet en liene voi·nut emme liene voi·neet
2nd voi·net voi·nette et voi·ne ette voi·ne 2nd lienet voi·nut lienette voi·neet et liene voi·nut ette liene voi·neet
3rd voi·nee voi·nevat ei voi·ne eivät voi·ne 3rd lienee voi·nut lienevät voi·neet ei liene voi·nut eivät liene voi·neet
passive voi·taneen ei voi·tane passive lienee voi·tu ei liene voi·tu


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I Finnish inflection types/verbs/voida present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I Finnish inflection types/verbs/voidakseen2 past voi·nut voi·tu
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2