Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Template:el-conj-'στερούμαι'

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
The sooner you make your first five thousand mistakes the sooner you will be able to correct them.
Kimon Nicolaides
Jump to: navigation, search


Inflection template for the conjugation of Greek verbs in the passive voice that follow the pattern of στερούμαι. These are second conjugation verbs with one perfective stem and one past participle, with present singular in ούμαι. The template takes six arguments:

  1. the stem of the first person singular present
  2. the stem of the first person plural present
  3. entire second person singular perfective imperative
  4. the stem of the first person singular past perfective
  5. the stem of the first person plural past perfective
  6. the stem of the past participle

For example:

{{el-conj-'στερούμαι'|αναρχ|αναρχ|αναρχήσου|αναρχήθ|αναρχηθ|αναρχη}}

will produce the conjugation of αναρχούμαι (be in a state of anarchy).