Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Template:fi-conj

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
To err is human, but when the eraser wears out ahead of the pencil, you're overdoing it.
Josh Jenkins
Jump to: navigation, search
indicative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st {{{1}}} {{{4}}} en {{{7}}} emme {{{7}}} 1st olen {{{16}}} olemme {{{17}}} en ole {{{16}}} emme ole {{{17}}}
2nd {{{2}}} {{{5}}} et {{{7}}} ette {{{7}}} 2nd olet {{{16}}} olette {{{17}}} et ole {{{16}}} ette ole {{{17}}}
3rd {{{3}}} {{{6}}} ei {{{7}}} eivät {{{7}}} 3rd on {{{16}}} ovat {{{17}}} ei ole {{{16}}} eivät ole {{{17}}}
passive {{{8}}} ei {{{9}}} passive on {{{19}}} ei ole {{{19}}}
imperfect pluperfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st {{{10}}} {{{13}}} en {{{16}}} emme {{{17}}} 1st olin {{{16}}} olimme {{{17}}} en ollut {{{16}}} emme olleet {{{17}}}
2nd {{{11}}} {{{14}}} et {{{16}}} ette {{{17}}} 2nd olit {{{16}}} olitte {{{17}}} et ollut {{{16}}} ette olleet {{{17}}}
3rd {{{12}}} {{{15}}} ei {{{16}}} eivät {{{17}}} 3rd oli {{{16}}} olivat {{{17}}} ei ollut {{{16}}} eivät olleet {{{17}}}
passive {{{18}}} ei {{{19}}} passive oli {{{19}}} ei ollut {{{19}}}
conditional
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st {{{20}}} {{{23}}} en {{{22}}} emme {{{22}}} 1st olisin {{{16}}} olisimme {{{17}}} en olisi {{{16}}} emme olisi {{{17}}}
2nd {{{21}}} {{{24}}} et {{{22}}} ette {{{22}}} 2nd olisit {{{16}}} olisitte {{{17}}} et olisi {{{16}}} ette olisi {{{17}}}
3rd {{{22}}} {{{25}}} ei {{{22}}} eivät {{{22}}} 3rd olisi {{{16}}} olisivat {{{17}}} ei olisi {{{16}}} eivät olisi {{{17}}}
passive {{{26}}} ei {{{27}}} passive olisi {{{19}}} ei olisi {{{19}}}
imperative
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st {{{29}}} älkäämme {{{32}}} 1st olkaamme {{{17}}} älkäämme olko {{{17}}}
2nd {{{7}}} {{{30}}} älä {{{7}}} älkää {{{32}}} 2nd ole {{{16}}} olkaa {{{17}}} älä ole {{{16}}} älkää olko {{{17}}}
3rd {{{28}}} {{{31}}} älköön {{{32}}} älkööt {{{32}}} 3rd olkoon {{{16}}} olkoot {{{17}}} älköön olko {{{16}}} älkööt ole {{{17}}}
passive {{{33}}} älköön {{{34}}} passive olkoon {{{19}}} älköön olko {{{19}}}
potential
present perfect
pos neg pos neg
person s pl s pl person s pl s pl
1st {{{35}}} {{{38}}} en {{{41}}} emme {{{41}}} 1st lienen {{{16}}} lienemme {{{17}}} en liene {{{16}}} emme liene {{{17}}}
2nd {{{36}}} {{{39}}} et {{{41}}} ette {{{41}}} 2nd lienet {{{16}}} lienette {{{17}}} et liene {{{16}}} ette liene {{{17}}}
3rd {{{37}}} {{{40}}} ei {{{41}}} eivät {{{41}}} 3rd lienee {{{16}}} lienevät {{{17}}} ei liene {{{16}}} eivät liene {{{17}}}
passive {{{42}}} ei {{{43}}} passive lienee {{{19}}} ei liene {{{19}}}


Nominal forms
infinitive participle
active passive active passive
I fi-conj present {{{57}}} {{{58}}}
long I fi-conjkseen2 past {{{16}}} {{{19}}}
II inessive {{{44}}}1 {{{46}}} agent {{{59}}}1, 3
instructive {{{45}}} negative {{{60}}}
III inessive {{{47}}} 1) Can be used with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{48}}}
illative {{{49}}}
adessive {{{50}}}
abessive {{{51}}}
instructive {{{52}}} {{{53}}}
IV nominative {{{54}}}
partitive {{{55}}}
V {{{56}}}2