Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Template:ga noun f irreg

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Life is a series of little deaths out of which life always returns.
Charles Feidelson
Jump to: navigation, search
Irregular

Bare forms

Case Singular Plural
Nominative [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] [[{{{1}}}{{{4}}}]]
Vocative a [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] a [[{{{1}}}{{{4}}}]]
Genitive [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]] [[{{{1}}}{{{5}}}]]
Dative [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] [[{{{1}}}{{{4}}}]]

Forms with the definite article

Case Singular Plural
Nominative an [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] na [[{{{1}}}{{{4}}}]]
Genitive na [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]] na [[{{{1}}}{{{5}}}]]
Dative leis an [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]]

don [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]]

leis na [[{{{1}}}{{{4}}}]]

Usage

This template is for irregular Irish feminine nouns.

{{ga noun f irreg|initial|nomsg|gensg|nompl|genpl}}

All these parameters are obligatory.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • nompl is the nominative plural form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • genpl is the genitive plural for the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples

For , genitive singular míosa, (strong) plural míonna, type:

{{ga noun f irreg|m|í|íosa|íonna|íonna}}

For siúr, genitive singular siúrach, (strong) plural siúracha, type:

{{ga noun f irreg|si|úr|úrach|úracha|úracha}}