Visit the forum if you have a language query!

Template:ga noun m3

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
The happiest people are those who think the most interesting thoughts. Those who decide to use leisure as a means of mental development, who love good music, good books, good pictures, good company, good conversation, are the happiest people in the world. And they are not only happy in themselves, they are the cause of happiness in others.
William Lyon Phelps
Jump to: navigation, search
Third declension

Bare forms:

Case Singular Plural
Nominative [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]]
Vocative a [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] a [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]]
Genitive [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]] [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]]
Dative [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]]

Forms with the definite article:

Case Singular Plural
Nominative an [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]] na [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]]
Genitive an [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]] na [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]]
Dative leis an [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]]

don [[{{{1}}}{{{2}}}]]

leis na [[{{{1}}}{{{3}}}]]

Usage

This template is for Irish masculine nouns of the third declension.

{{ga noun m3|initial|nomsg|gensg|plural|genpl}}

The first three parameters are obligatory.

  • initial is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

The last two parameters are optional.

  • plural is the plural form, omitting the initial letter(s). If omitted, plural = gensg (e.g. gamhain).
  • genpl is the genitive plural form, omitting the initial letter(s) (e.g. roinn) If omitted, and if gensg = nompl, then genpl = nomsg (e.g. tréad).

Examples

For bádóir, genitive singular bádóra, plural bádóirí, type: {{ga noun m3|b|ádóir|ádóra|ádóirí}}

For saighdiúir, genitive singular saighdiúra, plural saighdiúirí, type: {{ga noun m3|sa|ighdiúir|ighdiúra|ighdiúirí}}

For gamhain, genitive singular & plural gamhna, type: {{ga noun m3|g|amhain|amhna}}

For tréad, genitive singular & nominative plural tréada, genitive plural tréad, type: {{ga noun m3|t|réad|réada|réada}}

For roinn, genitive singular & nominative plural ranna, genitive plural rann, type: {{ga noun m3|r|oinn|anna|anna|ann}}