Visit the forum if you have a language query!

ei

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Some people seem to go through life standing at the complaint counter.
Fred Propp Jr.
Jump to: navigation, search
See also Ei, -ei, ēi, ěi, and èi

Dutch

Pronunciation

Noun

ei n. (plural eieren, diminutive eitje or eiertje)

  1. egg
    Wie kookte deze eieren? : Who boiled these eggs?

Estonian

Adverb

ei

  1. no (a negating expression)

Antonyms

Verb

ei

  • (auxiliary verb) don't, doesn't, not: used in negative forms of non-imperative verbs. Ma ei tea. I don't know. (Compare: Ma tean. I know.)

Usage notes

The verb follows the word ei.

In the present tense indicative, the form of the verb coincides with the imperative of the second person singular. In past tenses indicative, the form of the verb is personal past participle. In the conditional mood, the form of the verb coincides with third person singular conditional in the present tense or the past tense. In the indirect mood, the form of the verb is the indirect form.


Faroese

Pronunciation

Adverb

ei

  1. not

Synonyms

Derived terms

  • ei og ikki - as well as, both ... and
  • grát ei - do not weep (song title by Eivør Pálsdóttir, 2007)

Finnish

Etymology

  • Derived from the Finno-Ugric negative verb stem *e-. Cognates include Estonian ei and North Sámi ii.

Pronunciation

  • Hyphenation: ei
  • Rhymes: -ei
  • IPA: [ei]

Interjection

ei

  1. no! (a negating expression)

Antonyms

Verb

ei

  1. The third-person singular form of the negation verb, used also with impersonal verb forms (see the usage in passive below). The English translations include don’t, doesn’t, not (with auxiliary verbs and be), and no.

Conjugation

  • The negative verb has no infinitive form. The negative verb is the same with indicative, conditional and potential mood and, with those moods, it is conjugated only in person. (For the third-person singular of the negative verb in the imperative mood, see älköön. An archaic optative mood has also a second-person singular form, ällös.)
singular plural
first person en emme
second person et ette
third person ei eivät

Usage notes

Broom icon.svg A user suggests that this entry should be cleaned up, giving the reason: “find source of copyvio, delete”.
Please see the discussion on Requests for cleanup(+) for more information and remove this template after the problem has been dealt with.
  • The negation verb is used with the connegative form of the main verb. That form is identical to the second-person singular imperative in the indicative present. The potential mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -ne-, and the conditional mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -isi-. In the indicative past, conditional past and potential past, the active past participle singular (ending -ut/-yt) is used. The connegative form of the main verb is always used without the personal suffix.
  • Usage of ei in active:
  • Indicative:
  • Hän näkee. (She/He sees.) -> Hän ei näe. (She/He does not see.)
  • Hän näki. (She/He saw.) -> Hän ei nähnyt. (She/He did not see.)
  • Hän on nähnyt. (She/He has seen.) -> Hän ei ole nähnyt. (She/He has not seen.)
  • Hän oli nähnyt. (She/He had seen.) -> Hän ei ollut nähnyt. (She/He had not seen.)
  • Conditional:
  • Hän näkisi. (She/He would see.) -> Hän ei näkisi. (She/He would not see.)
  • Hän olisi nähnyt. (She/He would have seen.) -> Hän ei olisi nähnyt. (She/He would not have seen.)
  • Potential:
  • Hän nähnee. (She/He probably sees.) -> Hän ei nähne. (She/He probably does not see.)
  • Hän lienee nähnyt. (She/He has probably seen.) -> Hän ei liene nähnyt. (She/He has probably not seen.)
  • The passive is construed with ei and by dropping the two last letters (indicative -an / -än, conditional -in, potential -en) from the impersonal verb form. In the past of all the three moods, ei is used with the passive past participle singular (ending -tu / -ty):
  • Usage of ei in passive (i.e., in sentences where the impersonal verb form is used):
  • Indicative:
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähdään. (S/he is / I am / We are seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähdä. (S/he is / I am / We are not seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtiin. (S/he was / I was / We were seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähty. (S/he was / I was / We were not seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät on nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ole nähty. (S/He has / I have / We have not been seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät oli nähty. (S/he / I / We had been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ollut nähty. (S/he / I / We had not been seen.)
  • Conditional:
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäisiin. (S/he / I / We would be seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäisi. (S/he / I / We would not be seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would have been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would not have been seen.)
  • Potential:
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäneen. (S/he is / I am / We are probably seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäne. (S/he is / I am / We are probably not seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät lienee nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei liene nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably not been seen.)
  • Hän näkee koiran (accusative). (S/he sees a dog.) -> Hän ei näe koiraa (partitive). (S/he does not see a dog.)
  • Hän näkee naiset (accusative). (S/he sees the women.) -> Hän ei näe naisia (partitive). (S/he does not see women/the women)

Derived terms

Related terms


Icelandic

Adverb

ei

  1. (archaic) not
    Örvæntið ei!
    Disper not!
    Ég veit ei hvað skal segja.
    I know not what to say.

Derived terms


Latin

Interjection

ei!

  1. oh! (expressing alarm)

Pronoun

  1. To him, for him, to her, for her, to it, for it (dative singular masculine, feminine and neuter of is)
    Dixit duas res ei rubori fuisse.
    He said that two things had abashed him.
  2. they (nominative plural masculine of is)

Mandarin

Pinyin syllable

ei

  1. A transliteration of any of a number of Chinese characters properly represented as having one of three tones, ēi, ěi, or èi.

Usage notes

English transcriptions of Chinese speech often fail to distinguish between the critical tonal differences employed in the Chinese language, using words such as this one without the appropriate indication of tone.


Old High German

Etymology

Common Germanic *ajjam, whence also Old English æġ

Noun

ei n.

  1. egg

Romanian

Pronunciation

Pronoun

ei m. (third-person plural)[[Category:Template:lang:ro personal pronouns|ei]]

  1. they (used for an all-male or mixed-sex group)

Declension

Nominative
ei
Accusative
stressed unstressed
ei îi
Genitive
one form for all numbers and genders
lor
Dative
stressed unstressed
lor le
Reflexive
Accusative Dative
stressed unstressed stressed unstressed
sine se sieşi îşi

Synonyms

Pronoun

ei (genitive form of ea)[[Category:Template:lang:ro personal pronouns|ei]]

  1. her
    a cartea ei?
    do you have her book?

Declension

singular & plural
masculine, feminine & neuter
ei

Synonyms

Pronoun

ei (stressed dative form of ea)[[Category:Template:lang:ro personal pronouns|ei]]

  1. to her

Synonyms

  • îi (unstressed form)

Scots

Noun

ei (een)

Singular
ei

Plural
een

  1. (Template loop detected: Template:context 1) an eye.

Pronoun

ei

  1. (Template loop detected: Template:context 1) he (alternative form of hei)

Elsewhere on the web

En-En

En-It

En-Fr

En-El

En-Sp

En-Mul

En-De

OnelookIATEIATEIATEIATEProZDict.cc
WordnikIATELinguee
GoogleIATE