Visit the forum if you have a language query!

voi

Definition from Dictionary, a free dictionary
Self-will so ardent and active that it will break a world to pieces to make a stool to sit on.
Richard Cecil
Jump to: navigation, search
See also với

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • Hyphenation: voi
  • Rhymes: -oi
  • IPA: [ʋo̞i]

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finno-Ugric *woye. Cognates include Hungarian vaj.

Noun

voi (stem vo-*)

  1. butter
Declension
Derived terms
Compounds

Etymology 2

Interjection

voi

  1. oh
    voi ei! (oh no!)

Etymology 3

  • Inflected form of voida.

Pronunciation

  • Hyphenation: voi
  • Rhymes: -oi
  • IPA: [ʋo̞i]

Verb

voi

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of voida.
  2. Third-person singular indicative past form of voida.

Pronunciation

  • Hyphenation: voi
  • Rhymes: -oi
  • IPA: [ʋo̞i(ʔ)]

Verb

voi

  1. Indicative present connegative form of voida.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of voida.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of voida.
    • Älä voi hyvin!
      • Don't do well!

Anagrams


Italian

Etymology

Latin vos

Pronunciation

vói, /ˈvoi/, /"voi/

Pronoun

voi

  1. The second person plural familiar pronoun, voi refers to the persons who are spoken or written to: you.

Related terms

See also


Romanian

Etymology

[[w:Template:lang:la language|Template:lang:la]][[Category:ro:Template:lang:la derivations]] vos

Pronunciation

Pronoun

voi (second-person plural)[[Category:Template:lang:ro personal pronouns|voi]]

  1. you

Declension

Nominative
voi
Accusative
stressed unstressed
voi
Genitive
Singular Plural
m. & n. f. m. f. & n.
vostru voastră voştri voastre
Dative
stressed unstressed
vouă
Reflexive
Accusative Dative
stressed unstressed stressed unstressed
voi vouă

Synonyms

Verb

(noi) voi (modal auxiliary; first-person plural form of vrea, used with infinitives to form future indicative tenses)

  1. (I) will
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
voi vei va vom veţi vor

Usage notes

As a modal auxiliary, voi and its other forms are used with the infinitive forms of verbs.

  • voi mânca când vreau
    I will eat when I want to
  • crezi tu că vor veni?
    do you think they will they come?

Verb

a voi conjugation type 4

  1. to want

Conjugation

infinitive a voi
gerund voind
past participle voit
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative eu tu el noi voi ei
present voiesc
(voi)
voieşti
(vei)
voieşte
(va)
voim
(vom)
voiţi
(veţi)
voiesc
(vor)
imperfect voiam voiai voia voiam voiaţi voiau
preterite voii voişi voi voirăm voirăţi voiră
pluperfect voisem voiseşi voise voiserăm voiserăţi voiseră
subjunctive să eu să tu să el să noi să voi să ei
present voiesc voieşti voiască voim voiţi voiască
imperative - tu - - voi -
voieşte voiţi

Vietnamese

Noun

voi

  1. elephant (the animal)

Elsewhere on the web

En-En

En-It

En-Fr

En-El

En-Sp

En-Mul

En-De

OnelookIATEIATEIATEIATEProZDict.cc
WordnikIATELinguee
GoogleIATE